Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ballota acetabulosa

Pronunciation: Bal-lot-u
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: False dittany, greek horehound
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Small, 2 lipped, white marked, purple-pink flowers, to 3/4" long with open funnel shaped green calyces
Soil Type: Poor, dry, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Divide in spring, root softwood cuttings in late spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Western turkey, south eastern greece, crete
Notes for Identification: This is a compact, bushy, evergreen subshrub. It needs to be cutback in the spring to keep it looking compact. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com