Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer cappadocicum

Pronunciation: Ay-ser kap-ah-doe-see-kum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Cappadocian maple, caucasian maple, coliseum maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Cappadocian maple, caucasian maple or coliseum maple (acer cappadocicum) bears erect umbels of pale yellow flowers
Soil Type: Cappadocian maple, caucasian maple or coliseum maple (acer cappadocicum) prefers fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Cappadocian maple, caucasian maple or coliseum maple (acer cappadocicum) is susceptible to aphids, scale insects and caterpillars. Mites cause leaf and stem galls, fungal leaf spot and root rot can also occur.
Propagation: To propagate cappadocian maple, caucasian maple or coliseum maple (acer cappadocicum), sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Native to: Cappadocian maple, caucasian maple or coliseum maple (acer cappadocicum) is native to caucasus, northern turkey, iran, himalayas, china
Notes for Identification:

Cappadocian maple, caucasian maple or coliseum maple (acer cappadocicum) is a deciduous, spreading tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants a caterpillar host plant for: the eastern tiger swallowtail, western tiger swallowtail

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com