Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Saccharum officinarum

Pronunciation: Sak-har-um of-fi-shi-nar-um
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Sugarcane
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 15'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Flowers are in slender, arching panicles with long, silky hairs. Fruit are usually seed-like grains.
Soil Type: Moist, well-drained soil.
Propagation: Propagated by stem cuttings, and seed
Notes for Identification: Distribution: tropical southeastern asia; widely cultivated in warm parts of the world as the major source of sugar. Cultivated in hawaii and the southern state, especially louisiana. Form: economic crop warm-season perennial grass. Stem/bud: stems (culms) are upright, arching at the top, thick, solid, jointed, 3 in. Diameter, hard, stout, juicy and clump-forming. Leaves: leaves are 2. 5 in. Wide, lance-shaped, rough-edged and sharply pointed. Uses: used as the major source for sugar. Use as an annual specimen or background accent plant in the landscape. Use stems for garden support structures. Source: michigan sate university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com