Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tagetes patula

Pronunciation: Tuh-jee-teez puh-tool-luh
Family: Compositae
Common Name: French marigold
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Flowers are carnation-like and yellow or orange with red markings; flowering june to frost. Flowers are 2-3 in. Wide, scented, solitary and single, double or semi-doubled.
Soil Type: Adaptable
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Botrytis, spider mites, thrips, slugs, snails and japanese beetles.
Propagation: Seed
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: Planting month for zone 7: junplanting month for zone 8: may; junplanting month for zone 9: mar; apr; sep; oct; novplanting month for zone 10 and 11: feb; mar; oct; nov; decform: frost-tender bushy annual. Stem/bud: stems are glabrous, rounded, streaked purple and branched. Leaves: leaves are deep green, opposite, aromatic and 1/2-1 in. Long. Leaves are pinnately divided into 9-12 lance-shaped segments. Culture: grow in full sun in fertile, well-drained soil. Deadhead to prolong blooming and prevent botrytis. Uses: use as edging, fillers, hedges, cut flowers and in beds, containers or borders. Has culinary, insecticidal and medicinal uses. Dried petals used for food coloring, in beverages and yield a yellow dye (saffron substitute). Attracts bees and butterflies. Essential oil is used to flavor food. Companion plants to tomatoes and potatoes. Source: university of florida, university of michigan
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com