Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vaccinium vitis-idaea

Pronunciation: Vak-sin-ee-um vy-tiss id-uh-ee-uh
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Foxberry, cowberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 10"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Cowberry (vaccinium vitis-idaea) bear flowers that are white or pinkish, campanulate, in drooping racemes, 1/4 in. Long. Fruit a red berry, to 3/8 in. In diameter, edible but acidic.
Soil Type: Cowberry (vaccinium vitis-idaea) prefer acidic, peaty or sandy, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Cowberry (vaccinium vitis-idaea) is susceptible to caterpillars, scale insects, gray mold, leaf and bud gall, dieback, crown and root rot, powdery mildew, rust, and witches' broom.
Propagation: Seed, stem cuttings, division. Plant cowberry (vaccinium vitis-idaea) seeds in fall, needs stratification.
Native to: Cowberry (vaccinium vitis-idaea) is native to n. Eurasia, japan, and north america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-7
Notes for Identification: Cowberry (vaccinium vitis-idaea) is a creeping, evergreen shrub, spreading by means of underground rhizomes, and bearing obovate, glossy, dark green leaves, to 1" long, often shallowly notched at the tips. Distribution: boreal north america, europe, and asia. Cowberry (vaccinium vitis-idaea) form: broadleaved evergreen shrub. Stem/bud: stems prostrate. Cowberry (vaccinium vitis-idaea) leaves: leaves alternate, evergreen, obovate, to 1 1/4 in. Long, often notched at the tip, dark green and glossy above, and gland dotted underneath. Source: msu pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com