Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vaccinium macrocarpon

Pronunciation: Vak-sin-ee-um mak-roh-kar-pon
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Cranberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Bloom Description: Flowers in lateral clusters, 1/2 in. Long, pale pink or white, corolla 4 parted. Fruit an edible red berry, to 3/4 in. In diameter.
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fall Foliage
Propagation: Seed, stem cuttings, division. Plant seeds in fall, needs stratification.
Native to: United states
Notes for Identification: Distribution: newfoundland to minnesota, south to n. Carolina; acid bogs and swamps. Form: broadleaved, creeping evergreen shrub. Stem/bud: stems creeping and mat forming. Leaves: leaves alternate, oblong elliptic, to 3/4 in. Long, whitish underneath. Fall color: fall color reddish bronze to purple. Source: msuplants. Org
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com