Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acanthopanax sieboldianus

Pronunciation: Ah-kan-thoe-pay-naks see-bold-ee-ah-nus
Family: Araliaceae
Synonym: Eleutherococcus sieboldianus, aralia pentaphyllus, acanthopanax pentaphyllus
Common Name: Fiveleaf aralia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Bloom Description: Plants are dioecious. Flowers are greenish-white, borne in an umbel, l inch across, in june and july, and are not showy. Fruit is a 2-5 seeded black drupe, ripening in sept.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Native to: Japan. Introduced in 1859.
Notes for Identification: Form: upright growing shrub, with arching branches, forming a rounded outline. Stem/bud: stems are light brown, warty, with a single (occasionally double) prickle or spine, to l/2 inch long, below each leaf scar. Leaves: leaves are alternate, palmately compound with 5 (occasionally 7) leaflets, each being l - l l/2 inches long, bright green in color, with a crenate-serrate margin and an acute tip. Petioles are long, up to 4 inches in length. Holds leaves until late fall. Fall color: fall color is non-existent, or a poor yellow-green. Uses: border, hedge, mass, screen, barrier hedge or mass, pollution tolerant, cities - grows under worst conditions. Drought tolerant. Dry sites. Culture: grows best in moist fertile soil. Grows in poor sites, in sand to clay, in dry soils, and in deep shade or full sun. Low maintenance. Readily transplanted. Tolerates heavy pruning. Propagated by softwood cuttings. Notes: sometimes listed under old name aralia pentaphyllus or misspelled as aralia pentaphylla. The anderson source guide, rhs, and mab use eleutherococcus sieboldianus. Source: msuplants. Com
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com