Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abroma augusta

Pronunciation: ab-ROE-mah uh-GUS-tuh
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Devil's Cotton
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3.04m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Devils Cotton (Abroma augusta) produce flowers with 5 lance shaped maroon petals
Soil Type: Rich well-drained soil
Propagation: Devils Cotton (Abroma augusta) is propagated from seed. Seed germinate in 21-30 days at 72 f (24c).
Native to: From Asia to Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Care should be taken when repotting because of the irritating hairs. Wrapping newspaper around the trunk helps to prevent exposure to the hairs. During the winter months, water should be somewhat restricted, but not to a point where the plant loses its leaves.

Source: Plantof the week.org

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com