Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dicentra spectabilis

Pronunciation: Dy-sen-truh speck-tab-ih-liss
Family: Fumariaceae
Synonym: Lamprocapnos spectabilis
Common Name: Common bleeding heart
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Common bleeding heart (dicentra spectabilis) bear flowers with rose-pink outer and white inner petals in spring on arching stems
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist
Pests and Diseases: Common bleeding heart (dicentra spectabilis) is susceptible to downy mildew, wilt, viruses, rust, fungal leaf spot, slugs, and snails.
Propagation: Sow fresh seed of common bleeding heart (dicentra spectabilis), or warm/cold/warm stratify; 3-4" root cuttings in summer or fall; fall division
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Easily forced in pots indoors, largest leaves in genus; reclassified by botanists as lamprocapnos spectabilis landscape habit, uses: woodland, front to mid-border other interest: first plants of common bleeding heart introduced to england in 1840's from japan by famous plant explorer robert fortune; flowers resemble bleeding hearts or upside down breeches (pants) other culture: may go dormant if dry out; divide after 3 years if needed source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com