Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dicentra formosa

Pronunciation: Dy-sen-truh for-moh-suh
Family: Fumariaceae
Common Name: Pacific bleeding heart
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Rose-pink flowers in spring
Soil Type: Humus rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Few
Propagation: Sow fresh seed or warm/cold/warm stratify; 3-4" root cuttings in summer or fall; fall division
Native to: To west coast of the u. S.
Notes for Identification: Landscape habit, uses: woodland, front to mid-borderother interest: first plants of common bleeding heart introduced to england in 1840's from japan by famous plant explorer robert fortune; flowers resemble bleeding hearts or upside down breeches (pants)other culture: may go dormant if dry out; divide after 3 years if needed source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com