Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dicentra cucullaria

Pronunciation: Dy-sen-truh kuk-yoo-lair-ee-uh
Family: Fumariaceae
Common Name: Dutchman's breeches
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Dutchman's breeches (dicentra cucullaria) bear creamy white flowers in spring with two upward spurs
Soil Type: Dutchman's breeches (dicentra cucullaria) prefer fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Dutchman's breeches (dicentra cucullaria) is susceptible to slugs and snails.
Propagation: Sow fresh seed of dutchman's breeches (dicentra cucullaria) or warm/cold/warm stratify; 3-4" root cuttings in summer or fall; fall division
Native to: Dutchman's breeches (dicentra cucullaria) is native from nova scotia to kansas and north carolina
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: pin itgrowth rate: moderate dutchman's breeches (dicentra cucullaria) foliage: dissected to deeply cut, compound, gray-green dutchman's breeches (dicentra cucullaria) landscape habit, uses: woodland, front to mid-border other interest: first plants of common bleeding heart introduced to england in 1840's from japan by famous plant explorer robert fortune; flowers resemble bleeding hearts or upside down breeches (pants) other culture: dutchman's breeches (dicentra cucullaria) may go dormant if dry out; divide after 3 years if needed source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com