Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dianthus barbatus 'heart attack'

Pronunciation: Die-an-thus bar-bay-tuss
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Perennial sweet william
Cultivar: 'heart attack'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Very striking blood-red flowers, spring south to early summer in the north over a long period; small carnation-like flowers in flat-topped clusters 3-5" wide
Soil Type: Well-drained
Pests and Diseases: Few significant, in moist conditions watch for slugs and snails, in poorly drained soils watch for crown rot, possibly rust late in season
Propagation: Division spring, seeds
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderatefoliage: dark green, strap-like or lance-shaped to 4" longlandscape habit, uses: fronts of border, massed, rock gardens, containers; combines well with corydalis (yellow or blue cultivars), allium, fringed bleeding heart (d. Eximia), rockcress, perennial sagesother interest: unique in performing well in heat and humidity of south as well as having cold hardiness; from former employee james stevenson of plant delights nursery around 1990, introduced in 2001; unlike others in the species this one is perennialother culture: deadheading promotes perennial growth, may reseed otherwise source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com