Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alpinia calcarata

Pronunciation: Al-pin-ee-uh kal-ka-ray-tuh
Family: Zingiberaceae
Synonym: Languas calcarata, alpinia cernu
Common Name: Indian ginger
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yellow flowers, 1 1/2 - 2" long, with lower petals veined dark red or maroon, are usually borne in pairs in spreading or erect panicles
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, humus rich
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe at 68f/20c, or divide in spring
Notes for Identification: A slender, upright, perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com