Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aesculus californica

Pronunciation: Es-koo-lus kal-i-for-nih-kah
Family: Sapindaceae
Common Name: California buckeye
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 23'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Showy 6" creamy- scented flower spikes
Soil Type: Adaptable
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Native to: The central coast ranges and sierra nevada mountains
Notes for Identification: The pear-like fruits are poisonous, and they were used as fish poison by the pomo, yana, yokut and luiseno peoples (kroeber, 1925).  california native: yes habit: spreading. Deciduous foliage. Sunset zones: 4 - 10, 12 and 14 - 24usda hardiness zones: 7exposure: full sun to partial shade water needs: moist to dry soil. Drought tolerant. Soil type: clay, loam or sand soil ph: highly acidic to slightly alkaline seaside tolerance: good in mild zone height: 25 feetgrowth rate: 24 inches per seasonshape: rounded or umbrella, spreading with a low canopy. Landscape use: screenlongevity: 50 to 150 years leaves: palmately compound gray green or light green. No change in fall. Flowers: showy, fragrant, white. Flowers in spring. Fruit: prolific, brown capsule, large (1. 50 - 3. 00 inches) , fruiting in summer. Bark: light gray, smoothpest & disease: susceptible to thrip, phytophthora ramorum sudden oak death and powdery mildew.   shading capacity: rated as dense in leaf and low out of leaf. Branch strength: rated as mediumlitter issue: flower, dry fruit and leavesroot damage potential: rated as lowhealth hazard: allergy and poisonousfire resistance: favorablesource: urban forest ecosystems (calpoly) warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com