Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aeschynomene virginica

Pronunciation: Es-kee-no-mee-nee vir-jin-ih-kuh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Virginia jointvetch, curly indigo, sensitive joint-vetch
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Pea-like, about 1 cm (0. 4 in) long, and yellow with prominent red veins. Fruits are segmented pods about 6 cm (2. 3 in) long and are produced until first frost.
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist
Notes for Identification: Sensitive joint-vetch, so-named because its leaves fold slightly when touched, inhabits freshwater tidal marshes along the mid-atlantic coast. Only 24 populations remain in new jersey, maryland, north carolina, and virginia, and the species has shrunk substantially from its former distribution, which once also included pennsylvania and delaware. Factors contributing to the decline of aeschynomene virginica include: road construction; residential, commercial and industrial development; water pollution; bank erosion; and motor boat traffic -- all associated with extremely rapid population growth in the mid-atlantic states. Interestingly, aeschynomene virginica has frequently been confused in the scientific literature with the invasive weed, aeschynomene indica, and referred to erroneously as an agricultural pest! Recent genetic and taxonomic studies have resolved this confusion (carulli and fairbrothers 1988, isley 1990). Research and management summary: this species has been relatively well studied. A number of sites in the united states are protected by the nature conservancy, and some work is being done to remove invasive species. Source: center for plant conservation
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com