Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aeschynomene americana

Pronunciation: Es-kee-no-mee-nee a-mer-ih-kay-na
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Shyleaf jointvetch, shyleaf
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4 feet
Width to: 6 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Light yellow
Soil Type: Found on soils ranging from gravels and sands to clays, but mostly on finer-textured soils. Soil ph at collection sites is mostly 6-7, but ranges from as low as 4 to as high as 8. Mostly sown in moderately fertile soils with ph from 5. 5-7. 0.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, Botrytis stem rot, Anthracnose
Native to: North america, mesoamerica, caribbean, south america
Notes for Identification:

Joint vetch is an upright native, annual to short-lived perennial plant that could be classified as a forb or subshrub growing 3 to 6 feet tall. The stems are well-branched and moderately leafy. The leaves are compound, have 25 to 60 leaflets measuring 3 inches long, and are sensitive to light and touch. The flowers are yellow with dark lines and appear as loose clusters. Source: encyclopedia of life  

warning: can be invasive

Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com