Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Delphinium nudicaule

Pronunciation: Del-fin-ee-um new-dee-kaw-lee
Family: Ranunculaceae, buttercup
Common Name: Red larkspur, orange larkspur, canyon delphinium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Red to orange or yellowish flowers in loose stalk in early summer
Soil Type: Well-drained, organic, prefers dry or rocky site
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial leaf spot, crown rot and black leg; fungal crown and stem rots, damping-off, powdery mildew, leaf spots; viruses; aphids, cutworms, borers, leaf miners, beetles, sowbugs, root mealybug, mites, nematodes, slugs
Propagation: Fresh seed or stratify, solid spring basal cuttings
Native to: Pacific northwest in coast ranges
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate to fastfoliage: palmately lobed or dividedlight: sunpests and problems: bacterial leaf spot, crown rot and black leg; fungal crown and stem rots, damping-off, powdery mildew, leaf spots; viruses; aphids, cutworms, borers, leaf miners, beetles, sowbugs, root mealybug, mites, nematodes, slugslandscape habit, uses: front to back of bordersother interest: hollow and brittle stems, short-lived in the southother culture: require heavy fertility, staking of tall cultivars source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com