Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Delphinium cardinale

Pronunciation: Del-fin-ee-um car-di-nale
Family: Ranunculaceae, buttercup
Common Name: Scarlet larkspur
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Scarlet larkspur (delphinium cardinale) bears scarlet red flowers in early summer on loose central spike
Soil Type: Well-drained, organic, dry scrub areas
Pests and Diseases: Scarlet larkspur (delphinium cardinale) is susceptible to bacterial leaf spot, crown rot and black leg; fungal crown and stem rots, damping-off, powdery mildew, leaf spots; viruses; aphids, cutworms, borers, leaf miners, beetles, sowbugs, root mealybug, mites, nematodes, slugs
Propagation: Fresh seed or stratify, solid spring basal cuttings
Native to: So. Calif. And mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Scarlet larkspur (delphinium cardinale) is a short lived perennial. Growth rate: moderate to fast foliage: palmately lobed or divided light: sun landscape habit, uses: front to back of borders other interest: hollow and brittle stems, short-lived in the south other culture: require heavy fertility, staking of tall cultivars source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont and the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com