Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Delphinium x bellamosum

Pronunciation: Del-fin-ee-um bell-ah-moh- sah
Family: Ranunculaceae, buttercup
Common Name: Bellamosa delphinium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Light blue shades of single cup-shaped flowers in mid to late-summer, many flower stems at same time
Soil Type: Well-drained, organic
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial leaf spot, crown rot and black leg; fungal crown and stem rots, damping-off, powdery mildew, leaf spots; viruses; aphids, cutworms, borers, leaf miners, beetles, sowbugs, root mealybug, mites, nematodes, slugs
Propagation: Fresh seed or stratify, solid spring basal cuttings
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate to fastfoliage: palmately lobed or dividedlight: sunpests and problems: bacterial leaf spot, crown rot and black leg; fungal crown and stem rots, damping-off, powdery mildew, leaf spots; viruses; aphids, cutworms, borers, leaf miners, beetles, sowbugs, root mealybug, mites, nematodes, slugslandscape habit, uses: front to back of bordersother interest: hollow and brittle stems, short-lived in the southother culture: require heavy fertility, staking of tall cultivars source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com