Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cryptotaenia japonica f. Atropurpurea

Pronunciation: Krip-toh-tee-nee-uh juh-pon-ih-kuh f. At-roe-per-poor-ree-uh
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Purple-leaved japanese wild parsley, mitsuba, purple-leaved japanese honewort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Light pink small umbels in mid summer
Soil Type: Moist, tolerates dry
Pests and Diseases: None significant
Propagation: Seeds, transplant seedlings
Notes for Identification: Growth rate; habit: moderate, upright (may reseed to form colonies)foliage: purple bronze stems and leaves, branched stems, leaves deeply divided into thirds (ternately compound), segments roughly heart-shaped (cordate), slightly ruffled edgeslight: part shade to sun (north)pests and problems: none significantlandscape habit, uses: shade gardens; foliage contrasts well with variegated hostas, variegeted brunnera such as jack frost or looking glass, yellow columbine, bright green ferns, variegated solomon's seal, behind lungwortsother interest: native to eastern asia; species is used particularly in asia as a seasoning (similar to angelica), a strenghtening tonic, sprouts in salads; if eaten in large quantities may be toxic, leaves may cause dermitities in some people; this cultivar introduced to north american horticulture in 1997 by terra nova nurseries (or)other culture: may be short-lived but self-sows readily so place accordingly, or prune flowers before setting seed source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com