Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crocosmia lucifer

Pronunciation: Kro-koss-mee-uh
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Crocosmia, montbretia
Cultivar: Lucifer
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: In clusters on branched and wiry spikes, arching near tips, and often above the foliage; individual florets mostly upright, funnel-shaped; red for this cultivar, also oranges, yellows for other cultivars; flowers open from the base to the tip, with old flowers dropping off (self-cleaning); mid to late summer
Soil Type: Well-drained, moist, moderately fertile, tolerates damp
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites
Propagation: Division of clumps in spring, cormels, ripe seed sown fresh (not for cultivars)
Notes for Identification: Growth habit: upright, clump forming from corms growth rate: moderate foliage: lance- or sword-shaped, 1-3’ long and 1-2" wide, green, mainly arising from corm or base of stems; resemble gladiolus leaves landscape habit, uses: masses, back of borders, cut flowers, large containers other interest: native to south africa; from the greek words for saffron and smell, referring to the smell of the dried flowers when immersed in water; ; original hybrid x crocosmiiflora from 1800s by lemoine nursery in france; much more commonly seen in british gardens than in those of the u. S. ; much breeding of new cultivars (including this one )done by alan bloom, blooms of bressingham, norfolk, uk.   this cultivar was selected from a batch of several hundred seedlings resulting as a cross of crocosmia, montbretia and antholyza in 1963.   two years later these were narrowed to 25, then in 1966 to 6 seedlings, this being the first one named.   it has the characteristics more of crocosmia and antholyza parents, with larger corms producing new plants from offshoot corms (cormels). Source: university of vermont   other culture: may spread in damp areas in warm climates
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com