Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Corydalis lutea

Pronunciation: Ko-rid-ah-liss loo-tee-uh
Family: Fumariaceae
Synonym: Pseudofumaria lutea
Common Name: Corydalis
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 15"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: 4-petaled, golden, irregular, tubular shape, similar to bleeding heart (dicentra) flowers; axillary in 6-16 flowered racemes; late spring, successively into summer in north
Soil Type: Well-drained, gravelly, slightly alkaline, moist (not wet) preferred but tolerates dry.
Pests and Diseases: None serious
Propagation: Since it is difficult to transplant, it is best to propagate corydalis by seed. Unfortunately, as easy as it seems to seed itself in nature, it is difficult to germinate under controlled conditions because of complex dormancy requirements. It must undergo both warm and cold stratifications.
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: finely divided, fern-like, pale blue-green, long wiry petioles, pinnately compound. Landscape habit, uses: rock garden-actually grown in stone walls in england. It can also be used in the shade garden, or fronts of borders in part shade. It self-seeds prolifically. Other interest: corydalis is considered a weed in great britain. It is native to southeastern europe and has escaped cultivation in other areas of europe. Corydalis grows much better in great britain than it does in much of north america, but it does grow well in new england. The genus is named for the greek korydalis, crested lark, referring to the flower shape's resemblance to the lark's head. Other culture: corydalis grows best in partial shade in slightly alkaline soil. It really likes to be planted around rocks. Source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com