Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Coreopsis verticillata 'moonbeam'

Pronunciation: Kor-ee-op-sis ver-ti-si-lah-tuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Moonbeam coreopsis
Cultivar: Moonbeam
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Butter/light/buff yellow
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, humus rich
Propagation: Propagate the perennial coreopsis species by dividing the rhizomatous root crown in winter or early spring. Seeds germinate in 2-3 weeks and thread leaf coreopsis sometimes will self-sow.
Notes for Identification: Use thread leaf coreopsis in perennial beds and borders, and in naturalistic or wildflower gardens. Even when not in bloom, thread leaf coreopsis stands out with its beautiful lacy foliage. Flowers last for several days in water, making thread leaf coreopsis especially desirable for cut flower arrangements. Honeybees and butterflies appreciate the copious nectar produced by these pretty yellow daisies. Care: divide the root crown every third year to maintain vigor and deadhead frequently to encourage more flowering. Rabbits may eat young plants.
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com