Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Coreopsis verticillata 'golden gain'

Pronunciation: Koh-ree-op-sis ver-ti-sil-lah-tuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Golden gain tickseed, threadleaf coreopsis
Cultivar: 'golden gain'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Golden, larger (2" across) than many cultivars, long period of bloom midsummer (may begin late spring in warm climates); untoothed ray flowers, darker yellow center disks; single appearance in loose clusters (cymes)
Soil Type: Well-drained, moist, tolerates dry once established; also tolerates sandy to rocky poor soils
Pests and Diseases: None significant; crown rot in poorly drained soils; uncommon are botrytis, aster yellows, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Division early fall or early spring (best), cuttings
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, clumpingfoliage: palmately 3-parted with thread-like segments (hence the common name)landscape habit, uses: borders edges or massed, along walks, cottage gardens, rock gardens, naturalized areas, attracts butterflies; combines well with 'firecracker' clumping loosestrife, shasta daisies, daylilies, helen's flower, blue mist shrub, speedwells, blanket flower, perennial salvia, lavender, russian stonecrop or autumn stonecropsother interest: a blooms of bressingham introduction; common name from resemblance of seeds to ticks; one of best cultivars with long flowering, many flowers, uniform habit and floweringother culture: in warmer climates shear first flowers off when done to encourage later rebloom, may self seed or spread by rhizomes in ideal conditions; may sprawl in moist and fertile soils source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com