Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Coreopsis tripteris

Pronunciation: Kor-ee-op-sis trip-tear-is
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Tall prairie tickseed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Yellow, daisy-like to 2 inches wide, eight ray flowers ("petals") untoothed at tips, brown flat flower centers; mid-summer south, late-summer/early fall north
Soil Type: Dry to moist, well-drained (tolerates some drought)
Pests and Diseases: None serious; crown rot if soils too wet
Propagation: Division, seed
Notes for Identification: Growth rate; habit: moderate, upright (more open in dry soils)foliage: tripartite (divided into 3 narrow, lance-shaped segments) to 6 inches long and wide, anise-scented; upper leaves untoothed and undividedlandscape habit, uses: good for poor, dry soils; backs of borders or centers of large island beds, woodland edges, butterfly gardens, cut flowers, fall seeds for birds; wildflower meadows or prairies; combines well with coneflowers, ornamental grasses, bee balm. Other interest: native to central and s. E. U. S. , ontario; common name from seeds resembling ticks; totally different in size and habit from others of genus; deserving of wide use as low maintenance, showy, and tolerant of heat, humidity, and droughtother culture: may be invasive by seeds in warm climates, in which case deadhead after flowering or it may naturalize in large colonies; may sprawl if shade or too moist or fertile soils; in which case cut back by half in early summer to promote shorter, more compact growth; if weakens in vigor, divide every 3 years or so; if too vigorous, may need staking in winds source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com