Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cimicifuga ramosa 'hillside black beauty'

Pronunciation: Sim-ih-sih-few-gah rass-ih-mo-sah
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Bugbane
Cultivar: Hillside black beauty
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 7'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Long racemes of white, late summer; fragrant
Soil Type: Moist, acidic preferred (as in woodlands)
Pests and Diseases: Few
Propagation: Stratified seed germinate erratically, hard to divide mature (at least 3 years old) plants
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate to slow (3-4 years before flowering)foliage: divided into 3 segments 3 times (ternately compound), blackish and noteworthy as darkest of any purple foliage cultivar; dark purple stemslight: shade to part shade zone 6 and warmer, full sun north with sufficient moisturelandscape habit, uses: woodland, back of border, native planting; nice contrast with yellow foliage as of variegated meadowsweet, or white foliage of artemisias; good choice for late summer bloom, and a choice plant for accent or specimenother interest: when named by linnaeus in 1750 the species foetidus was ground into powder and stuffed into mattresses and pillows to drive away (latin fugo) bugs (latin cimex); much confusion in the nomenclature of this genus, this cultivar and similar ones often listed in ramosa yet other references putting them in racemosaother culture: performs best in cooler zones source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com