Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centaurea montana 'gold bullion'

Pronunciation: Sen-tar-ee-uh mon-tah-nuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Gold bullion mountain bluet, perennial bachelor's button
Cultivar: 'gold bullion'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Deep blue cornflowers to 2" wide on upright stems, late spring south and early summer in north
Soil Type: Average, well drained; spreads more in moist, organic; avoid wet and soggy
Pests and Diseases: May dieback seriously from stem rot in wet summers; sometimes rust, aster yellows
Propagation: Division, patented so commercial propagation by licensed growers
Notes for Identification: Growth rate; habit: moderate; spreading, not too aggressively by rhizomes underground especially in cooler climates, upright stemsfoliage: bright chartreuse, almost golden, may fade in late summer, lance shaped to 7" longlandscape habit, uses: fronts of borders and beds, massed or specimen, gold and yellow gardens; combine with other gold plants such as illumination vinca or variegated sedum, or golden evergreens such as some junipers; contrast with purpled-leaved plants, gold variegated hostas, gold-striped cannas, carex ice dance, camassia bulbs, dark green junipers or conifers in backgroundother interest: genus named after greek centaur or healing; used by chiton the centaur in greek mythology to heal his wounded foot; flowers resemble annual bachelor's button; unique leaf color for this genus, excellent contrast between foliage and flowersother culture: may self-sow green seedlings which need roguing out, cut back after bloom if stems die; removing past flowers may promote rebloom in warmer climates; divide every 2-3 years to control spread source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com