Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Caryopteris x clandonensis 'First Choice'

Pronunciation: kar-ee-OP-ter-iss klan-don-EN-sis
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Blue Mist, Bluebeard
Cultivar: First Choice
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in
Width to: 36in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: First Choice Bluebeard (Caryopteris x clandonensis) bears up to 20 in a tight cluster (cyme), cymes in the upper leaf axils; more buds than most cultivars and species, and earlier bloom; dark ink-blue buds opening to dark purple-blue flowers; late summer, early fall
Soil Type: Well-drained
Pests and Diseases: Few if any, none serious
Propagation: take softwood terminal cuttings of First Choice Bluebeard (Caryopteris x clandonensis) in late spring or early summer
Native to: garden orgins
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: opposite leaves to 3.5in long, undersides gray-white, narrow, usually entire margins; this cultivar with wider leaves than species, dark green, satin appearing surface

Landscape habit, uses: specimen, mixed borders, massed; good for late summer and nice contrast to usual daisy type flowers of oranges and yellows, or complement to similar colors in fall asters; striking contrast with cultivar 'Worcester Gold' with yellow-gold foliage

Other interest: a recent introduction to growers through PlantHaven, Inc.; originally bred by Peter Catt in England; species is a hybrid between C. indica and . mongholica, originally bred in 1930 in West Clandon, England--hence its common name; genus is native to eastern Asia, and although woody in nature, since it loses its leaves and often dies back to the ground in winter, it is treated as a perennial

Other culture: drought tolerant, underutilized garden species Source: Perry's Perennial Pages, University of Vermont

Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com