Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brunnera macrophylla 'looking glass'

Pronunciation: Brun-eer-a mak-roh-fil-uh
Family: Boraginaceae
Common Name: Siberian bugloss, brunnera
Cultivar: 'looking glass'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Blue, starlike, in branched racemes in spring, early summer; excellent yet subtle contrast against the leaves
Soil Type: Moist, well-drained
Propagation: Commercially from licensed propagators as patented; division in spring at home if needed
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: fast, upright mounded foliage: alternate, cordate at base, stem leaves smaller.   leaves increase in size from spring to summer.   this cultivar with mainly silver leaves, much more so than 'jack frost' of which it is a sport, light green veins more prominent early in season and fading by summer landscape habit, uses: excellent for blue color in spring; naturalize in shady areas or in perennial borders; brighten up shady areas, even using just one as a choice specimen; combines well with spring bulbs, white old-fashioned bleeding heart, japanese painted fern, astilbe, purple-leaved coralbells other interest: brunnera flowers resemble forget-me-not (myosotis); mostly silver sport of 'jack frost'' common name "bugloss" comes from greek word for "ox tongue", possibly referring to the rough texture and shape of the leaves other culture: cut back old foliage in spring as new growth start source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com