Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brunnera macrophylla jack frost

Pronunciation: Brun-eer-a mak-roh-fil-uh
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonym: Anchusa myosotidiflora
Common Name: Siberian bugloss, brunnera
Cultivar: Jack frost
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Clear blue, small (1/4" or less), starlike, in delicate branched racemes; spring to early summer; resembles anchusa only smaller, or myosotis
Soil Type: Moist, well-drained, may tolerate heavy clay
Pests and Diseases: None serious, sun burn on leaves if insufficient moisture, or wind scorch
Propagation: Root cuttings, seed, and division. Root cuttings should be taken in early spring. Seed is sown in the fall where plants are requested the following spring. Division is done in the spring.
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate to fastfoliage: alternate, cordate at base with long petioles from base, ovate to 8" across; stem leaves smaller. Leaves increase in size from spring to summer, with margins undulating more as mature. Dark green for species, variegated for some cultivars. Light: partial shade in most areas. In the south, dense shade is necessary. In the north, morning sun is tolerated. Landscape habit, uses: excellent blue color in spring. Used for naturalizing in shady areas or woodlands, shady borders, waterside plantings; more grown recently for variegated cultivarsother interest: native e. Europe to w. Siberia; named for the swiss botanist smuel brunner (1790-1844)other culture: when the clump starts to deteriorate in the center, it is time to divide it. It also self-seeds readily; damage to roots of variegated cultivars may lead to green shoots. Remove green shoots or leaf reversions on variegated cultivars. Source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com