Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Baptisia sphaerocarpa 'screaming yellow'

Pronunciation: Bap-tease-ee-ah sfay-ro-kar-puh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Screaming yellow baptisia, false indigo
Cultivar: 'screaming yellow'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Yellow pea-like 1" flowers in spring, in terminal racemes (spikes) generally 6-9" but up to 12" long; up to 4 weeks bloom late april/early may south or mid-late june north
Soil Type: Well-drained, prefers deep and rich, tolerates poor and sandy
Pests and Diseases: None serious
Propagation: Seeds most common, division
Notes for Identification: Growth rate; habit: slow, upright moundfoliage: alternate, yellow-green, 3-parted compound leaves, some with stipules (small, leaf-like structures) as leaf bases, leaflets 1 " and ovate to oblanceolate; thick stems to " acrosslandscape habit, uses: herbaceous shrub in borders, specimen, nice 1-2" blackish pods with seeds rattling inside add nice fall interestother interest: species native to southern u. S. (tx, ok, ar); genus name from greek bapto meaning to dip, refering to past use by early americans as substitute dye for indigo; this culivar selected by larry lowman, ridgecrest nursery, wynne arother culture: place well as resents transplanting, deeply rooted; may need staking if not in full sun source: perry's perennial pages, university of vermont
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com