Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Baptisia x 'purple smoke'

Pronunciation: Bap-tease-ee-ah
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Purple smoke false indigo
Cultivar: Purple smoke
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Purple smoke false indigo (baptisia x 'purple smoke') bears dusty purple or smoky violet florets to 1in. Wide in spikes (terminal racemes) 6-9in. Long usually, but possibly to 12in. , 5 but generally more flowers per raceme; opening from bottom to top, racemes erect but slightly arching above foliage; april (south) to june (north); bean-like attractive seed pods 2-3in. Long in late season; may have 50 flower stalks or more when mature
Soil Type: Purple smoke false indigo (baptisia x 'purple smoke') prefers well-drained average loam, tolerates drought once established (with deep taproot); grows best in infertile, acidic soils
Pests and Diseases: Purple smoke false indigo (baptisia x 'purple smoke') is rarely affected by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Purple smoke false indigo (baptisia x 'purple smoke') should be propagated by cuttings, a hybrid so wont come true from seeds
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: slow, upright purple smoke false indigo (baptisia x 'purple smoke')  foliage: resembles large clover, pea-like, 3-parted compound, alternate, gray-green on charcoal green stems when mature purple smoke false indigo (baptisia x 'purple smoke')  landscape habit, uses: massed, borders, prairie and meadow gardens, naturalized borders, shrub hedge; underplant with daffodils and hardy geraniums, and interplant with ornamental grasses such as moor grass, feather reed grass, or switchgrass; interplant with new england asters, tall garden phlox, and false lupine (thermopsis) purple smoke false indigo (baptisia x 'purple smoke')  other interest: selected in 1996 by rob gardner of the nc botanical garden and introduced by niche gardens (nc), from a seedling bed with possible parents of alba (stem color), minor, and australis (blue flowers); native; common name from use of species australis by native americans for blue dye which was inferior to true indigo dye (from indigofera), and genus name too refers to this property from greek "bapto" meaning "to dye"; flowers resemble lupines; deer resistant other culture: with taproot hard to transplant once established; may take 3 years to reach mature size and become established; may need staking if too fertile, or if too shady pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com