Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Baptisia 'carolina moonlight'

Pronunciation: Bap-tease-ee-ah
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Carolina moonlight false indigo
Cultivar: 'carolina moonlight'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 48"
Width to: 48"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Late spring (south) to early summer (north) long spikes (racemes to 18") above foliage of soft, buttery yellow flowers resembling those of lupine, 40-50 or more spikes on mature plants, long period of bloom 3-4 weeks; seedpods on species turn dark in late summer with ornamental interest
Soil Type: Well-drained, not too fertile, dry to medium wet
Pests and Diseases: None significant
Propagation: Late fall or spring division; softwood stem cuttings early in season with rooting hormone
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, upright moundedfoliage: trifoliate resembling a large clover, with leaflets to 2" long, blue greenlandscape habit, uses: perennial making an "instant shrub" effect, specimen in perennial borders, native and prairie gardens; good long-lived substitute for lupines; good for butterflies, cut and dried flowers; combines well with other cultivars such as 'purple smoke' (another sister selection from same origin), with blue foliage as from blue-leaved switchgrass cultivars or blue-leaved yucca (south), interplanted with daffodils, bluestars; underplanted with groundcovers such as blue-flowered speedwellsother interest: introduction in 2002 from rob gardner of the nc botanical garden; a cross of b. Sphaerocarpa x b. Alba; tolerates heat and drought once established; common name from use of blue flowered species by native americans for lesser quality indigo dye substituteother culture: allow plenty of room when planting as deep taproot on this genus and so hard to transplant, may take several years to establish and reach mature size source: perry's perennial pages-university of vermontl
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com