Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Astrantia major 'hadspen blood'

Pronunciation: Ast-ran-chee-ah may-jor
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Masterwort
Cultivar: 'hadspen blood'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Dark red, said to be darkest of genus; typically flowers of genus 2-3" and pink or greenish-white; a compound umbel of sterile (long flower stalks or pedicels) and fertile (short stalks) flowers; surrounded by a collar of papery bracts (colored leaves), creating a star-like effect
Soil Type: Prefers consistent soil moisture, organic
Pests and Diseases: None significant
Propagation: Division of black roots in fall or early spring, division of runners, seedlings (seed should be cold stratified)
Notes for Identification: Growth rate; habit: moderate, uprightfoliage: the lower leaves are deeply lobed, on short petioles and toothed; stem leaves are sessile and attached around the stem, seldom toothed; may be tinged purplelandscape habit, uses: border, edge of woodland, cut flower (lasts 10-14 days)other interest: from hadspen house nursery and gardens, somerset, england and nori pope; cross originally made in 1988, so correctly not listed under species major as are most cultivars; this and other species and cultivars more popular in britain than u. S. ; astrantia means aster (a star) in greek, which refers to the shape of the flowers. Other culture: prefers cool night temperatures for best growth; may self sow or make up large clumps under good culture
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com