Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia guaranitica 'Black and Blue'

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh gwar-uh-NYE-tik-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Salvia caerulea of gardens
Common Name: Blue Anise Sage, Brazilian Sage
Cultivar: Black and Blue
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5ft
Width to: 24in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Black and Blue Anise Sage (Salvia guaranitica) produce individual flowers are tubular, to 2 in (5.1 cm) long, with a hood like upper lip and a shorter, downward pointing lower lip. They are borne in showy 10 in (25.4 cm) spikes from early summer to late autumn
Soil Type: prefer light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, and fungal leaf spots. Whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites can be problems.
Propagation: Black and Blue Anise Sage (Salvia guaranitica) cuttings are fairly easy to root. Take fast-growing tip cutting in spring or semi-hard tip cuttings in summer or fall. Results are better with bottom heat.
Native to: garden origin
Notes for Identification:

Black and Blue Anise Sage (Salvia guaranitica) is a reliable bloomer throughout the whole summer. It has a tendency to get pretty large after a few good years, so give it some room. Use it in the background in borders and in mixed shrub and perennial plantings. The deep blue-flowered cultivars are especially showy. Hummingbirds and butterflies love most of the sages and this one is no exception, so be sure to include it in your butterfly garden.

Care: Indoors, grow in well drained, soiless or soilbased potting mix in full light with shade from hot sun. During the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced fertilizer monthly; water very sparingly in winter and maintain low to moderate humidity. 

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com