Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aster lateriflorus 'lady in black'

Pronunciation: Ass-tur la-ter-uh-flor-um
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Symphyotrichum lateriflorum
Common Name: Lady in black calico aster, horizontal aster
Cultivar: 'lady in black'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small white asters (9-15 rays) with raspberry centers in dense, branching sprays; flowers generally 1/4 to 1/2 inch wide; september north to october south
Soil Type: Average to dry, well-drained
Propagation: Seed, cuttings
Notes for Identification:

Growth rate, habit: moderate, irregular upright shrub foliage: dark purple on purplish stems, many smaller leaves among larger leaves to 4" long and generally under one inch wide, alternate and lanceolate, sometimes coarsely toothed; lower leaves often with stalks and upper leaves directly from stems light: full sun north, part shade south or hot climates, less flowering and purple color in part shade landscape habit, uses: borders, massed, along walks, woodland and meadow edges, color gardens, butterflies; combines well with black-eyed susan, ornamental grasses such as red-leaved or blue-leaved switchgrass, interplanted with moor grass, new york asters, red-leaved sedum other interest: similar to var. Horizontalis only more upright stems; more upright than aster 'prince'; the species is native to northeastern north america, but this selection is from the garden of herman van beusekom. In holland; species name from latin words for "side" and "flowers", referring to flowers usually on one side of the stems; latest revision of aster names shows it as symphyotrichum lateriflorum; deer resistant other culture: may need staking under ideal conditions, pinch back by one third to one half in early summer for shorter plants if desired source: perry's perennial pages: university of vermont

butterfly nectar source for: american painted lady, american snout, black swallowtail, common checkered skipper, common sulphur, orange sulphur, painted lady, question mark, red admiral, sleepy orange

caterpillar host plant for: pearl crescent 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com