Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aster novae-angliae 'purple dome'

Pronunciation: Ass-tur no-vee-ang-lee-a
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Purple dome new england aster
Cultivar: 'purple dome'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: 1-2" wide vivid purple daisy-like flowers cover plant; fall bloom
Soil Type: Well-drained, tolerates drought
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Division, root or stem cuttings
Notes for Identification:

Growth rate, habit: moderate, compact mound foliage: alternate, 1" long, broad linear, surfaces may be slightly pubescent landscape habit, uses: borders, most effective massed, containers, natural areas, very attractive and a great  late-season plant for bees and butterflies, short-stemmed cut flowers other interest: from the greek aster meaning star, refering to the flower appearance; this cultivar is a selection from native species; from dr. Richard lighty, former director of mt. Cuba center, delaware other culture: may be attractive to feeding by deer and smaller mammals; mulch in spring to keep shallow roots cool; may need division every few yearssource: perry's perennial pages: university of vermont butterfly nectar source for: american painted lady, american snout, black swallowtail, common checkered skipper, common sulphur, orange sulphur, painted lady, question mark, red admiral, sleepy orange

caterpillar host plant for: pearl crescent 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com