Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anthemis tinctoria 'susanna mitchell'

Pronunciation: An-theme-iss tink-tor-ee-ah
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Susanna mitchell chamomile, marguerite daisy
Cultivar: Susanna mitchell
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Creamy white daisies with yellow centers, early summer, into late summer if cut back in milder climates, long bloom
Soil Type: Well-drained
Pests and Diseases: None significant
Propagation: Home--division, commercial--patented, licensed wholesalers
Notes for Identification: Growth rate; habit: moderate, upright spreadingfoliage: fern-like, silvery greenlandscape habit, uses: front of flower borders or rock gardens, masses; combines well in front of taller ornamental grasses, or in back of other silvery foliage such as lamb's ears; or in white gardens, cottage gardens; with purple foliage such as some carpet bugle cultivars in front and purple-leaved bugbane in backother interest: a likely hybrid of species tinctoria and cupaniana, found as a seedling in the west country (uk) garden in the mid1980s of susanna mitchell and send to blooms of bressingham in the early 1990s for trial and subsequent introduction; has the leaves of tinctoria and similar flowers in form but larger and more erectother culture: lightly cut back after initial flowering to promote subsequent flowering; may need dividing every 2-3 years source: perry's perennial pages: university of vermont
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com