Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dactylorhiza foliosa

Pronunciation: Dak-ty-loh-ry-zuh foe-lee-oh-sah
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym: Dactylorhiza maderensis, orchis maderensis
Common Name: Spotted orchid
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Pink to bright purple flowers
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, humus rich, leafy
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Divide in early spring
Native to: Madeira
Notes for Identification: Robust, terrestrial orchid. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com