Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dactylorhiza elata

Pronunciation: Dak-ty-loh-ry-zuh el-ah-tuh
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym: Orchis elata
Common Name: Robust marsh orchid
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Deep purple flowers, with long protruding bracts
Soil Type: Robust marsh orchid (dactylorhiza elata) prefer moist but well drained, humus rich, leafy soil
Pests and Diseases: Robust marsh orchid (dactylorhiza elata)  is rarely bothered with pests and diseases.
Propagation: Divide robust marsh orchid (dactylorhiza elata) in early spring.
Native to: S. W. Europe
Notes for Identification: Robust marsh orchid (dactylorhiza elata) is a terrestrial orchid. They have finger like, flattened tubers and linear to ovate, lance shaped leaves that are sometimes brown or purple spotted. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com