Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vaccinium corymbosum

Pronunciation: Vak-sin-ih-um kor-im-bo-sum
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Highbush blueberry, swamp blueberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Cylindrical, white, sometimes pink tinged flowers followed by edible, sweet, spherical, white-bloomed, blue-black berries
Soil Type: Acidic, peaty or sandy, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, scale insects, gray mold, leaf and bud gall, dieback, phytophthora crown and root rot, powdery mildew, rust, witches' broom
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in early summer, layer in late summer
Native to: Eastern north america
Notes for Identification: Upright, dense, many branched, deciduous shrub. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com