Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vaccinium arctostaphylos

Pronunciation: Vak-sin-ee-um ark-toe-staf-i-los
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Caucasian whortleberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Bell shaped, pink tinges white flowers, followed by edible, spherical, purple black berries
Soil Type: Acidic, peaty or sandy, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, scale insects, gray mold, leaf and bud gall, dieback, phytophthora crown and root rot, powdery mildew, rust, witches' broom
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in early summer, layer in late summer
Native to: Bulgaria, turkey, caucasus
Notes for Identification: An erect, densely branched, deciduous shrub. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com