Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum tenuiflorum

Pronunciation: Oss-ih-mum sank-tum
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Ocimum sanctum
Common Name: Holy basil
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 36"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Tubular, two lipped, hairless, pink or white flowers to 1/2" long
Soil Type: Light, fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in early spring, or sow in situ in early summer
Native to: India and malaysia
Notes for Identification: An aromatic, annual or short lived perennial subshrub. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com