Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ochna serrulata

Pronunciation: Ok-nah sair-oo-lah-tah
Family: Ochnaceae
Synonym: Ochna multiflora, ochna serratifolia of gardens
Common Name: Mickey mouse plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Mickey mouse plant (ochna serrulata) produce saucer shaped flowers, to 3/4" across, each with 5 or 6 spreading petals. After petals fall, the receptacle and sepals turn glossy red and produces 5 or 6 spherical, lustrous black fruit
Soil Type: Mickey mouse plant (ochna serrulata) fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mickey mouse plant (ochna serrulata) is susceptible to spider mites when grown under glass.
Propagation: Sow mickey mouse plant (ochna serrulata) seed at 61f/16c in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer, or air layer in spring
Native to: Mickey mouse plant (ochna serrulata) is native to south africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Mickey mouse plant (ochna serrulata) is a bushy, semi-evergreen shrub or small tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com