Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer capillipes

Pronunciation: Ay-ser kuh-pil-ih-pees
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Snakebark maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Snakebark maple (acer capillipes) bears pendant racemes of green to white flowers
Soil Type: Snakebark maple (acer capillipes) prefers fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Snakebark maple (acer capillipes) is susceptible to aphids, scale insects and caterpillars. Mites cause leaf and stem galls, fungal leaf spot and root rot can also occur.
Propagation: To propagate snakebark maple (acer capillipes), sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Notes for Identification:

Snakebark maple (acer capillipes) is a deciduous tree with spreading, arching branches, streaked green and white. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants a caterpillar host plant for: the eastern tiger swallowtail, western tiger swallowtail

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com