Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer campestre

Pronunciation: Ay-ser kam-pess-tree
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Hedge maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 35'
Width to: 35'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Hedge maple (acer campestre) produces corymbs of green flowers, followed by flat, winged fruit
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Hedge maple (acer campestre) is susceptible to aphids, scale insects and caterpillars. Mites cause leaf and stem galls, fungal leaf spot and root rot can also occur.
Propagation: To propagate hedge maple (acer campestre), sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Native to: Hedge maple (acer campestre) is native to europe, w. Asia
Notes for Identification:

Hedge maple (acer campestre) is a slow growing, rounded, dense, deciduous tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants a caterpillar host plant for: the eastern tiger swallowtail, western tiger swallowtail

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com