Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'madame dupont'

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus ro-sa-sy-nen-sis
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Madame dupont tropical hibiscus
Cultivar: Madame dupont
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Madame dupont tropical hibiscus produces sometime a double blooms, sometime single. You don't know til they unfold. 8-9" blooms
Soil Type: Madame dupont tropical hibiscus prefers humus rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Madame dupont tropical hibiscus is susceptible to rust, fungal leaf spot, bacterial blight, verticillium wilt, viruses and stem and root rot. Whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, mites, japanese beetles, caterpillars
Propagation: Sow madame dupont tropical hibiscus seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Notes for Identification: Vigorous bush. Purple majesty x smokey mountain. Hybridized by dupont nursery (images used by permission of dupont nursery http://www. Dupontnursery. Com) madame dupont tropical hibiscus is an upright, heavy blooming and vigorous. Rounded, bushy, evergreen, large shrub or small tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants    
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com