Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Narcissus obvallaris

Pronunciation: nar-SIS-us ob-vuh-LAIR-iss
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Narcissus pseudonarcissus subsp. obvallaris
Common Name: Tenby Daffodil
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Tenby Daffodil (Narcissus obvallaris) bear neat, golden yellow flowers, 1 1/2in (4cm) across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Cut Flower
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Large narcissus bulb fly, bulb scale mite, narcissus nematode, slugs, narcissus basal rot and other fungal infections
Propagation: Sow Tenby Daffodil (Narcissus obvallaris) seed as soon as ripe in deep containers, covering seed with 1/2 to 1in of soil. After planting, keep frost free and moist. After 2 years transfer seedling to a nursery bed and grow on until they reach flowering size, which may take up to 7 years. Separate bulbs and replant as leaves fade in early summer or in early autumn before new roots have been produced.
Native to: UK (S. Wales) and W. Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Tenby Daffodil (Narcissus obvallaris) has erect, glaucous, mid green leaves, 12in (30cm) long and stiff stems.  Excellent for naturalizing.

Care-bulbs should be planted 2-3in (5-8cm) deep

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com