Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Narcissus cantabricus

Pronunciation: Nar-sis-us
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: White hoop-petticoat daffodil
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Funel shaped, white flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, slightly alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Large narcissus bulb fly, bulb scale mite, narcissus nematode, slugs, narcissus basal rot and other fungal infections
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in deep containers, covering seed with 1/2 ti 1" of soil. After planting, keep frost free and moist. After 2 years transfer seedling to a nursery bed and grow on until they reach flowering size, which may take up to 7 years. Seperate bulbs and replant as leaves fade in early summer or in early autumn before new roots have been produced.
Notes for Identification: Plant depth 2 to 3 inches, larger bulbs plant 6". Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com