Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sabal minor

Pronunciation: Say-bull my-nor
Family: Palmetto
Synonym: Sabal glabra, sabal minima, sabal pumila
Common Name: Dwarf palmetto, bluestem palmetto, blue palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Cream born on erect to arching panicles to 6' long
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Tar spot, butt rot, false smut, manganese deficiency, and a variety of fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring
Native to: S. E. United states
Notes for Identification: A small palm with a short, buried stem (only the tip visable above the ground). Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com